Advertisement

Updated for:

Wednesday, April 23, 2014 1:25 PM

The Sentinel Newspapers

Helpful Tools

Subscribe to:

  • RSS

2008 All Sentinel Football Team


Share This Article:

Published on: Friday, February 20, 2009

2008 All Sentinel Teams

 

Overal MVP, Joe Rankin, Seneca Valley

MVP Offense, Zack Splain, Sherwood

MVP Defense, Jelani Jenkins, Good Counsel

Coach of the Year, Al Thomas, Sherwood

 

First Team Offense

 

QB – Zack Splain, Sherwood, Sr.

RB – Caleb Porzel, Good Counsel, Sr.

WR – Keith Hudson, Northwood, Sr.

WR – Stephane N’goumou, Wootton, Sr.

TE – Cody Magill, Quince Orchard, Sr.

OL – Devin Gordon-Hamm, Good Counsel, Sr.

OL – Marcus Kinney, Clarksburg, Sr.

OL – Omar Fahnbulleh, Paint Branch, Sr.

OL – Ronnie Heckman, Rockville, Sr.

OL – Nick Vassos, Landon, Sr.

 

K – Andy Estrain, Sherwood, Jr.

PR – Anthony Young-Wiseman, Whitman, Sr.

KR – Stefon Diggs, Good Counsel, Fr.

P – Mark Hamilton, Good Counsel, Sr.

 

First Team Defense

 

LB – Jelani Jenkins, Good Counsel, Sr.

LB – Steven Gamble, Sherwood, Sr.

LB – Avery Graham, Clarksburg, Sr.

DL – Sean Stanley, Gaithersburg, Sr.

DL – Jason Ankrah, Quince Orchard, Sr.

DL – Terrence Stephens, Quince Orchard, Sr.

DL – Thomas Huff, Sherwood, Sr.

DB – Joe Rankin, Seneca Valley, Sr.

DB – Ralph George, Seneca Valley, Sr.

DB – Travis Hawkins, Quince Orchard, Sr.

DB – Mike Wallace, Good Counsel, Sr.

 

 Second Team Offense

 

QB – Mike Mooney, Wootton, Sr.

RB – Dawuan Genies, Quince Orchard, Sr.

RB – Malcolm Crockett, Einstein, Soph.

WR – Mark Henderson, Seneca Valley, Sr.

WR – Myles Daughtry, Clarksburg, Sr.

TE – Marcus Whitfield, Northwest, Sr.

OL – Andrew Midgette, Sherwood, Sr.

OL – Kelson Patterson, Einstein, Sr.

OL – Cody Walko, Seneca Valley, Sr.

OL – Evan Dodson, Landon, Sr.

OL – Mike Barberi, Damascus, Sr.

 

K – Marc Magas, Damascus, Sr.

PR – King Yassara, Seneca Valley, Sr.

KR – Crusoe Gongbay, Rockville, Soph.

P – Trevor Lawler, Georgetown Prep, Sr.

 

Second Team Defense

 

LB – Chris Ralli, Magruder, Sr.

LB – Chris Pitsenberger, Good Counsel, Jr.

LB – Serge Kona, Gaithersburg, Sr.

LB – Lydell Baker, Nothwood, Sr.

DL – Hakeem Akinola, Paint Branch, Sr.

DL – Drew Cheripko, Northwest, Sr.

DL – Tim Anderson, Good Counsel, Sr.

DB – Louis Young, Good Counsel, Jr.

DB – Chris Everett, Sherwood, Sr.

DB – Axel Ofori, Gaithersburg, Jr.

DB – Cody Schecter, Quince Orchard, Sr.

 

Honorable Mention: George Lerch, Seneca Valley; Cody Martin, Clarksburg; Tyler Campbell, Good Counsel; Andre Brown, RM;Curran Chabra, Churchill; Timbuk Atakora, Northwood; Danny Holzman, Churchill; Andrew Veith, Clarksburg; Kwabena Asante, Blake; Marquis Morgan, Magruder; Ryan Quinn, Churchill; Hassan Dixon, Northwest; Jeff Izon, Landon; Mark Small, Clarksburg; Dominique Davis, Sherwood; Sosthene Kapepula, Sherwood; Greg Grant, Sherwood; Thomas Best, Seneca Valley; Ryan Phillips, Seneca Valley; Xavier Hughes, Seneca Valley; Kyle Shafer, Clarksburg; Brad Harris, Damascus; Matt Paris, Wootton; Mike Capotosto, RM; John Kennedy, RM; Justin Henderson, RM, Andrew Rosenblatt, Wootton.

Reader Comments - 0 Total

captcha fd6eeb859c2a4f8894d1536bd9864fba



Advertisement:
Advertisement:

Today's Poll

Question: What's your tablet of choice?
  • iPad
  • Kindle
  • Samsung Galaxy
  • Any tablet is fine
  • I don't use tablets

Current Issue

This Week's Issue

Thursday, April 17, 2014

Classifieds

Advertisement: